Resin Tutorial: Stained Glass Windows

I haven’t really got a use for these as they are very thin, though they are quite flexible, so they might make earrings, but certainly not a bracelet or something that would receive a lot of wear. Why not try embedding them in more resin to make a pendant, or laminate them with a few more coats of clear resin for a more substantial finish?

This is not really a project for beginners because of how quickly you need to work before it sets, but go for it if you’ve done some castings in the past and feel comfortable trying something different!

Please be aware that this was my first attempt, so they have come out a bit blobby, but it should improve with practise!

YOU WILL NEED:
Resin gelcoat (I use polyester)
Resin colour pigments
“Normal” clear resin
Paper with pretty design, stamped or otherwise
Disposable piping bag
Scissors
Acetate sheet
Several mixing cups and sticks


1) Place a sheet of acetate over a design you want to replicate (simple ones are best) and mix up a batch of gelcoat with some pigment for your outline. Small designs are easiest because gelcoat has a tendency to cure faster than your standard liquid resin.


2) Stick your cup inside the disposable bag and pour in the gelcoat. You might need to scrape the sides and repour to get the most out.


3) Snip the end of the piping bag- make the hole really tiny, it means you can make more detailed designs- and trace the outline onto the acetate. It can get a bit of getting used to, make sure you squeeze as consistantly as possible, though you can go over any gaps and thin bits.


4) Once it’s all done, leave to cure thoroughly overnight.


5) Mix up two (or three, or four…) translucent colours in clear resin. Note: the green I used is pretty rubbish, so it goes clear on the final one. I have a RAL green, so might be best to avoid that one). Drip a little of the colour where you want to fill.


6) Once you have finished with one colour, move onto the next. If you are doing a larger design, it may be worth mixing one colour at a time so there’s not as much time pressure. If you overflow a bit, use a bit of torn paper towel to absorb it.


7) Leave it to dry. Because this type of resin (I used polyester again!) has a tendency to struggle to cure in thin layers, I would recommend a resting time of at least 2 days. And then just peel ’em off the sheet! Mine bled a bit into each other during curing, so be prepared for more “abstract” results than it looks like wet!

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,